Skip navigation

2015 Conference Agenda


 

Jul 20

7:00 am
5:00 pm

Boeing Only Meetings (Boeing Badge Required)

Location: Meeting rooms #212 and #213

For additional information and schedule contact: Michael Piasse

michael.l.piasse@boeing.com


8:00 am
4:00 pm

Boeing NADCAP Auditor Training (Boeing Badge Required)

Location: Meeting Room 220
10:30 am

CMS Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Great Hall Registration area beginning at 10:30 a.m. or Online (Personal Computer)


11:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibitor Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration
12:00 pm
5:00 pm

Attendee Registration Open & Speaker Check-In

Location: Great Hall Registration


12:00 pm
5:00 pm

Exhibitor Hall Open for Setup - BADGE REQUIRED

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4


5:30 pm
6:00 pm

New Attendee Orientation with Chairperson Ron Rode

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6

6:30 pm
8:30 pm

CMSC Icebreaker sponsored by FARO

Location: North Lagoon Deck
Sponsors:FARO


Jul 21

7:00 am
8:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2
Sponsors:Coordinate Metrology Society
8:00 am
8:30 am

Chairperson Welcome: Ron Rode

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6
This will include the introduction of the Executive Committee and candidates running for the Executive Committee annual electoral positions.
8:00 am

CMS Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Great Hall Registration area beginning at 8:00 a.m. or Online (Personal Computer)


8:00 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:30 am
9:00 am

Keynote Speaker - Dana Bowman

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6


9:00 am
10:00 am

Exhibitor Presentations

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6
Each of our exhibitors will provide a 60 second preview of their products and services.
10:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
10:00 am
10:30 am

Break - Sponsored by LPT

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
Sponsors:Laser Projection Technologies, Inc.


10:30 am
5:00 pm

Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


11:00 am
5:00 pm

Measurement Zone

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4


12:00 pm
1:30 pm

Lunch sponsored by LPT

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2
Sponsors:Laser Projection Technologies, Inc.


1:00 pm
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Room 214 - Level 1 (Base Knowledge) Certification Testing

Room 213 - Level 2 (Portable Arm Operator) Certification Testing

Room 212 - Level 3 (Laser Tracker Operator) Pilot Testing

Rooms are located on the 2nd floor of the Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.


2:00 pm
3:00 pm

Break sponsored by Bal tec

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
Sponsors:Bal-Tec
4:00 pm
7:00 pm

PolyWorks Users Networking Cocktail

Location: Room #303
Sponsors:


4:00 pm
6:00 pm

API Reception

Location: Room #217
Sponsors:Automated Precision Inc. (API)

5:00 pm
6:30 pm

GSI User Group Meeting by "Invitation Only"

Location: Room #220
Sponsors:Geodetic Systems, Inc.


Jul 22

12:00 am
4:30 pm

CMS Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Great Hall Registration area beginning at 7:30 a.m. or Online (Personal Computer)


6:00 am
7:30 am

5 Billion Micron Fun Run/Walk

Location: Diplomat Resort Hotel Convention Lobby
Sponsors:

Start your day on the right foot and join us for an early-morning jog around beautiful Hollywood, FL. All CMSC attendees, exhibitors and their families are welcome! Complimentary t-shirts will be offered.
7:00 am
8:30 am

Breakfast - Sponsored by CMSC

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2

7:50 am
8:00 am

Conference Updates: Ron Rode

Location: Great Hall #6

8:00 am
4:30 pm

Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:00 am
8:30 am

Photogrammetry Measurements of 787 Passenger Entry Doors

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Mike Lazar - Representing The Boeing Company - Everett, WA
8:00 am
8:30 am

Developments in Multi-target, Wide Angle, Frequency Scanning Interferometry

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Michael Campbell - Representing National Physical Laboratory
8:00 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:00 am
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Room 214 - Level 1 (Base Knowledge) Certification Testing

Room 213 - Level 2 (Portable Arm Operator) Certification Testing

Room 212 - Level 3 (Laser Tracker Operator) Pilot Testing

Rooms are located on the 2nd floor of the Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.


8:00 am
2:30 pm

Member Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:30 am
9:30 am

A Single Pixel Touchless Laser Tracker Probe

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Joshua Gordon - Representing National Institute of Standards and Technology
8:30 am
9:00 am

Integrated Composite Parts Thickness Measurements in Aerospace Manufacturing & Assembly Operations

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Ken Vakil - Representing Northrop Grumman - AS
9:00 am
9:30 am

Active Reflector

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Raimund Loser - Representing Hexagon, Switzerland
9:30 am
10:00 am

3D Targets Accuracy with Leica Scan Station P20

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Davide Bianculli - Representing Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
10:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
10:00 am
10:15 am

Break - Sponsored by LPT

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
Sponsors:Laser Projection Technologies, Inc.


10:15 am
10:45 am

Industrial automated Laser tracker application

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Alexander Schoenberg - Representing FFT Produktionssysteme GmbH & Co.
10:15 am
10:45 am

ESTIMATION OF THE DETAILED DEVIATION ZONE IN COORDINATE METROLOGY USING A FINITE ELEMENT SOLUTION

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Ahmad Barari - Representing University of Ontario Institute of Technology
10:45 am
11:15 am

Production Line Robot Calibration Verification Test Results

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Timothy Nielsen - Representing Boeing
Scott Sandwith - Representing New River Kinematics
10:45 am
11:15 am

A rigid borescopic fringe projection system for 3D measurement for hard to access areas and limited spaceľ Viboscop

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Jochen Schlobohm - Representing Leibniz Universitat Hannover
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Measurement Zone

Location: Exhibit Hall Convention Center


11:15 am
11:45 am

Using Microwave Interferometry to Determine the Positional Uncertainty of Dynamic Laser Tracker Measurements at Slow Speeds

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
David Novotny - Representing National Institute of Standards and Technology
11:15 am
11:45 am

Use of Laser Radar in Automotive Inspection

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Charlie Rohling - Representing BMW manufacturing Co.
12:00 pm
1:30 pm

Lunch co-sponsored by Metrology Works

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2
Sponsors:Metrology Works
2:30 pm
3:30 pm

Break: Sponsored by GSI

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
Sponsors:Geodetic Systems, Inc.
6:00 pm
7:00 pm

Pre-Banquet Reception

Location: Great Hall 4 & 5 Foyer
Sponsors:ATT Metrology Services,
Metrologic Group Services, Inc.


7:00 pm
10:00 pm

CMSC Banquet sponsored by

Location: Great Hall 5 & 6


Jul 23

7:00 am
8:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2
Sponsors:Coordinate Metrology Society
7:50 am
8:00 am

Conference Updates: Ron Rode

Location: Great Hall #6


8:00 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:00 am
12:00 pm

Certification Exams & Laser Tracker Pilot

Location:

Room 214 - Level 1 (Base Knowledge) Certification Testing

Room 213 - Level 2 (Portable Arm Operator) Certification Testing

Room 212 - Level 3 (Laser Tracker Operator) Pilot Testing

Rooms are located on the 2nd floor of the Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.


9:00 am
10:00 am

Calibration of grid plates and verification artifacts for 3D fringe projection systems

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Michael McCarthy - Representing National FreeForm Centre, NPL
9:00 am
9:30 am

Measurement, control and Minimization of Thermal Shift in Superconducting Devices

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
William Jansma - Representing Argonne National Laboratory
9:30 am
10:00 am

In-Depth Look at the Uses and Deployment of Large Volume Laser Scanning

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Eric Rosenberg - Representing ECM Global Measurement Solutions
10:00 am
3:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
10:00 am
10:30 am

Creating a Turn-key Shape Validation Tool for plate Fabrication

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Justin Novak - Representing Newport News Shipbuilding
10:00 am
10:30 am

Prototype Metrology: How Accurate is 3D Printing?

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Jim Clark - Representing Neomek Incorporated
10:30 am
11:00 am

QIF. 2.0: Supporting the metrology life cycle

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Edward Morse - Representing UNC Charlotte
10:30 am
11:00 am

Evaluation for the Relationship between Positioning Accuracy of Machine Tools and ISO 230 Testing Result Using an Auto-Tracking Laser Interferometer

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Hau-Wei Lee - Representing Industrial Technology Research Institute
10:30 am
11:00 am

Re-introducing the laser radar

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Thomas Hedges - Representing Nikon Metrology
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Measurement Zone

Location: Exhibit Hall Convention Center


12:00 pm
1:30 pm

LUNCH sponsored by CMSC

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2

1:30 pm
3:00 pm

Workshop - Techniques to Evaluate Laser Scanners for Advanced Manufacturing Applications

Location: Great Hall #5
3:30 pm
7:00 pm

Exhibition Hall Closes - Exhibitor Tear-down

3:45 pm
4:45 pm

CMS All-Member Happy Hour and Feedback Session

Location: Great Hall #5

5:00 pm
5:45 pm

Exhibitor Happy Hour and Feedback Session

Location: Great Hall #5