Skip navigation

2014 Conference Agenda


 

Jul 21

7:30 am
5:00 pm

Boeing Only Meetings (Boeing Badge Required)

Location: Boeing Charleston Facility

- 3D Imaging Community of Practice

- Boeing Measurement Natural Working Group

- Boeing Enterprise Measurement Team (BEMT)

For additional information and schedule contact: Talion Edwards

talion.edwards@boeing.com


11:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibitor Registration Open

Location: Convention Center Foyer
12:00 pm
5:00 pm

Exhibitor Hall Open for Setup - BADGE REQUIRED

Location: Convention Center Foyer


12:00 pm
5:00 pm

Attendee Registration Open & Speaker Check-In

Location: Convention Center Foyer


6:30 pm
7:00 pm

New Attendee Orientation with Chairperson Ron Hicks

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center

7:00 pm
9:00 pm

CMSC Icebreaker sponsored by

Location: Ballroom Foyer Convention Center
Sponsors:FARO


Jul 22

7:00 am
8:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Embassy Suites Hotel - Atrium
7:30 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Convention center foyer


8:00 am
8:30 am

Chair's Welcome: Ron Hicks

Location: Ballroom C1 -C3 Convention Center
This will include the introduction of the Executive Committee and candidates running for the Executive Committee annual electoral positions.
8:30 am
9:00 am

Keynote Speaker - William Gressler

Location: Ballroom C1 -C3 Convention Center
Telescope and Site Manager for the LSST Project (Large Synoptic Survey Telescope)
9:00 am
10:00 am

Exhibitor Presentations

Location: Ballroom C1 -C3 Convention Center
Each of our exhibitors will provide a 60 second preview of their products and services.
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Convention center foyer


11:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Exhibit Hall A Convention Center
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Measurement Zone

Location: Exhibit Hall A Convention Center


12:00 pm
1:30 pm

Lunch sponsored by Verisurf

Location: Ballroom B Convention Center


1:00 pm
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Level 1 Exam - Room 8 - 2nd floor Convention Center

Level 2 Exam - Room 10 - 2nd floor Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.

http://www.cmsc.org/cms-certification
2:00 pm
3:00 pm

Break sponsored by LPT

Location: In front of LPT Booth - Exhibit Hall


4:00 pm
9:00 pm

PolyWorks Users Networking Cocktail

Location: Ballroom C-2 Convention Center
Sponsors:


4:00 pm
5:30 pm

Verisurf User Forum

Location: Room 6 - 2nd floor Convention Center


5:00 pm
6:30 pm

GSI User's Group

Location: Room 9 - 2nd floor Convention Center

GSI CUSTOMERS ONLY

Jul 23

6:00 am
7:30 am

5 Billion Micron Fun Run/Walk

Location: Flagpole in front of the Convention Center
Sponsors:


7:00 am
8:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Embassy Suites Hotel - Atrium
8:00 am
5:00 pm

Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Convention Center Foyer


8:00 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Convention Center Foyer


8:00 am
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Level 1 Exam - Room 8 - 2nd floor Convention Center

Level 2 Exam - Room 10 - 2nd floor Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.

http://www.cmsc.org/cms-certification
8:20 am
8:30 am

Conference Updates: Ron Hicks

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center

8:30 am
9:00 am

Absolute positioning of robots for integrating stringers on a CFRP-shell

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Alexander Schoenberg - Representing FFT Produktionssystem GmbH & Co. KG
Mike Wehn - Representing FFT Produktionssysteme GmbH & Co. KG
8:30 am
9:00 am

Structured Blue Light Non-Contact Optical Metrology Gage R&R Measurement Study on Aerospace Airfoils

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Micah Carter - Representing Capture 3D
9:00 am
9:30 am

Earth, Wind and Fire: The application of Photogrammetry for Challenging Large Scale Metrology Project

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Giuseppe Ganci - Representing Gancell Pty. Ltd.
9:00 am
9:30 am

Automated Metrology in a Business Jet Final Assembly Line: case study

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Robert Xavier Flynn - Representing Electroimpact, Inc.
Schuyler Quentin Horky - Representing Electroimpact, Inc.
9:30 am
10:00 am

Getting High on Photogrammetry - Antenna Measurement at Extreme Altitude

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Russell Morrison - Representing GSI, Inc.
9:30 am
10:00 am

Manufacturing and Calibration of Precision CNC Routers Using a Laser Tracker System

Speakers:
Art Kietlinski - Representing API Services
10:00 am
10:30 am

Effect of Curvature on Photogrammetry Data

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Robert Elliott
10:00 am
10:30 am

100% automated production measurement of a car body welding line with absolute reference

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Igor Lengyel - Representing NMS, s.r.o., Bratislava, Switzerland
10:30 am
11:00 am

Hybrid Photogrammetry Structure-from-Motion Systems for Scene Measurement and Analysis

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Maurico Hess-Flores - Representing University of California Davis
10:30 am
11:00 am

Linear Laser Performance: How Distance and Environment Affect a Laser Tracker Linear Accuracy

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Mateusz Turolski - Representing ECM Global
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Exhibit Hall A Convention Center
11:00 am
11:30 am

Measurement performance and comparison using optical vision systems

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Rogerio Yugo Takimoto - Representing Escola Politecnica da Universidade de Sao Paulo
11:00 am
11:30 am

Additive Manufacturing + Topology Optimization + Reverse Engineering: how to get lighter parts!

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Daniel Pyzak - Representing Dassault Systemes

11:00 am
5:00 pm

Measurement Zone

Location: Exhibit Hall Convention Center


11:00 am
12:00 pm

Break sponsored by Brunson

Location: In front of Brunson's booth - Exhibit Hall


12:00 pm
1:30 pm

Lunch sponsored by Clemson University

Location: Ballroom B Convention Center


12:30 pm
2:00 pm

Workshop - Getting the Most from your Laser Tracker

Location: Measurement Zone 4
Speakers:
Ben Hughes - Representing National Physical Laboratory
2:00 pm
4:00 pm

Workshop - A Short but Effective Field Test of Laser Trackers for Traceable Measurements

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Daniel Sawyer - Representing NIST

2:30 pm
3:30 pm

Break: Sponsored by CMSC

Location: Exhibit Hall A Convention Center


4:30 pm
5:30 pm

Afternoon with NRK

Location: Room 6 & 7 2nd floor convention center
Sponsors:New River Kinematics

4:30 pm
5:30 pm

API Reception

Location: Room 1 - 1st Floor of the Convention Center

5:30 pm
6:30 pm

Pre-Banquet Reception

Location: Ballroom Foyer Convention center
Sponsors:ATT Metrology Services,
Metrologic Group Services, Inc.


7:00 pm
10:00 pm

CMSC Banquet sponsored by

Location: Ballroom B Convention Center


Jul 24

7:00 am
8:00 am

Breakfast

Location: Embassy Suites Hotel - Atrium
8:00 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Convention Center Foyer


8:00 am
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Level 1 Exam - Room 8 - 2nd floor Convention Center

Level 2 Exam - Room 10 - 2nd floor Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.


8:20 am
8:30 am

Conference Updates: Ron Hicks

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center


8:30 am
9:00 am

Automated A380 Fuselage Part Inspection using Industrial Robots and 6DoF Laser Trackers

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Sebastian Schwanzar - Representing Premium AeroTech, Nordenham, Germany
Raimund Loser - Representing Hexagon, Switzerland
8:30 am
9:00 am

Considerations for Design and In-Situ Calibration of High Accuracy Length Artifacts for Field Testing

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Aaron Hudlemeyer - Representing Brunson Instrument Company
Daniel Sawyer - Representing NIST
9:00 am
9:30 am

Metrology enhanced robotic milling – A practical application on automotive tooling

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Dr. Michael Kleinkes - Representing Espace2001 S.A. Luxembourg
9:00 am
9:30 am

NRCC Experiments for ASTM E57 Medium Range Measurement Error Standards Development

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
David MacKinnon - Representing National Research Council of Canada
9:30 am
10:00 am

Six-point Method for Spatial Angle Measurement of a Hydraulic-Driven Underwater Manipulator

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Xi Zhang - Representing School of Mechatronic Engineering and Automation, Shanghai University, Shanghai
Xu Zhang - Representing School of Mechatronic Engineering and Automation, Shanghai University, Shanghai
9:30 am
10:00 am

Development of Measurement and Inspection within the Global Aerospace Supply Chain . . .

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
James Mansell - Representing Rolls-Royce
James Bennett - Representing Performance Review Institute
Simon Rundle - Representing Rolls-Royce
Norman Gross - Representing Boeing
Lisa Leonard - Representing NPL
10:00 am
3:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens

Location: Exhibit Hall A Convention Center
10:00 am
10:30 am

Real Time Path Correction with Direct End-Effector Feedback

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Santiago Droll - Representing Leica Geosystem
10:00 am
10:30 am

Monte Carlo Method for Uncertainty Propagation in JWST Metrology Databases

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Joseph Hayden - Representing Sigma Space
Theodore Hadjimichael - Representing NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Manal Khreishi - Representing NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Raymond Ohl - Representing NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
10:30 am
11:30 am

CMSC Sponsored Break

Location: Exhibit Hall Convention Center

10:30 am
11:00 am

GD&T Limitations and Weaknesses

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
John Palmateer - Representing The Boeing Company - Seattle, WA
10:30 am
11:00 am

Efficient development of Human Machine Interface for 3D measurement system

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Masahi Sato - Representing Hitachi Power Solutions Co., Ltd, Japan
11:00 am
11:30 am

Major Process Improvements in Aerospace Applications by Integration of Camera Based Measurement Tech

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center
Speakers:
Dr. Werner B๖semann - Representing AICON 3D Systems GmbH
11:00 am
11:30 am

Use of Laser Radar in Automotive Inspection

Location: Ballroom C-3 Convention Center
Speakers:
Charlie Rohling - Representing BMW Manufacturing
Thomas Hedges - Representing Nikon Metrology
12:00 pm
1:30 pm

LUNCH sponsored by LPT

Location: Ballroom B Convention Center


3:30 pm
7:00 pm

Exhibition Hall Closes - Exhibitor Tear-down

4:00 pm
4:45 pm

CMS All-Member Happy Hour and Feedback Session

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center

5:00 pm
5:45 pm

Exhibitor Happy Hour and Feedback Session

Location: Ballroom C-1 Convention Center

Jul 25

7:00 am
7:30 am

Meet for Boeing Charleston Tour

Location: Flag pole outside the Convention Center

Buses will leave promptly at 7:30 a.m. DO NOT BE LATE!

Details here

SUMMARY:

7:30 AM – Board buses at the Embassy Suites Hotel Airport/Convention Center

8:00 AM – Arrive at the Boeing Charleston facility, receive badges

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM – Boeing Charleston Balcony Tour and Q&A

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM - Board buses for Charleston Harbor

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM - Bus tour of the City

11:00 AM – Arrive at the harbor, board the boat for the harbor tour and lunch

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM – Harbor tour and lunch

1:30 PM – Arrive back at dock

2:00 PM – Board buses for return trip to Embassy Suites

2:30 PM– Arrive Embassy Suites, disembark


8:00 am
2:30 pm

Boeing Charleston Tour & Charleston Harbor Cruise