Skip navigation

2015 Conference Agenda


 

Jul 20

7:00 am
5:00 pm

Boeing Only Meetings (Boeing Badge Required)

Location: Meeting rooms #212 and #213

For additional information and schedule contact: Michael Piasse

michael.l.piasse@boeing.com


11:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibitor Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration
12:00 pm
5:00 pm

Member Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


12:00 pm
5:00 pm

Exhibitor Hall Open for Setup - BADGE REQUIRED

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4


12:00 pm
5:00 pm

Attendee Registration Open & Speaker Check-In

Location: Great Hall Registration


6:30 pm
7:00 pm

New Attendee Orientation with Chairperson Ron Hicks

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6

7:00 pm
9:00 pm

CMSC Icebreaker sponsored by

Location: North Lagoon Deck
Sponsors:FARO


Jul 21

7:00 am
8:30 am

Breakfast

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2
Sponsors:Coordinate Metrology Society
8:00 am
8:30 am

Chair's Welcome: Ron Rode

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6
This will include the introduction of the Executive Committee and candidates running for the Executive Committee annual electoral positions.
8:30 am
9:00 am

Keynote Speaker - Dana Bowman

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6
9:00 am
10:00 am

Exhibitor Presentations

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6
Each of our exhibitors will provide a 60 second preview of their products and services.
10:00 am
10:30 am

Break - Sponsored by LPT

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4


11:00 am
5:00 pm

Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


11:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Measurement Zone

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4


12:00 pm
1:30 pm

Lunch sponsored by LPT

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2


1:00 pm
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Room 212 - 2nd floor Convention Center

Room 213 - 2nd floor Convention Center

Room 214 - 2nd floor Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.

http://www.cmsc.org/cms-certification
2:00 pm
3:00 pm

Break sponsored by CMSC

Location: Great Hall #5 and #6
4:00 pm
6:00 pm

PolyWorks Users Networking Cocktail

Location: Room #220
Sponsors:


4:00 pm
6:00 pm

Verisurf User Forum

Location: Room #217


Jul 22

7:00 am
8:30 am

Breakfast - Sponsored by CMSC

Location: Great Hall #1 and #2
7:50 am
8:00 am

Conference Updates: Ron Rode

Location: Great Hall #6

8:00 am
5:00 pm

Executive Committee Election Polls Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:00 am
8:30 am

Photogrammetry Measurements of 787 Passenger Entry Doors

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Mike Lazar - Representing The Boeing Company - Everett, WA
8:00 am
8:30 am

Developments in Multi-target, Wide Angle, Frequency Scanning Interferometry

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Michael Campbell - Representing National Physical Laboratory
8:00 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:00 am
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Room #212 - 2nd floor Convention Center

Room #213 - 2nd floor Convention Center

Room #214 - 2nd floor Convention Center

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.

http://www.cmsc.org/cms-certification
8:30 am
9:00 am

More than measurements: examples of utilizing laser metrology within Naval applications

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Pinkesh Bharatia - Representing Naval Surface Warfare Center
8:30 am
9:00 am

A Single Pixel Touchless Laser Tracker Probe

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Joshua Gordon - Representing National Institute of Standards and Technology
9:00 am
9:30 am

In-Depth Look at the Uses and Deployment of Large Volume Laser Scanning

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Eric Rosenberg - Representing ECM Gloabal Measurement Solutions
9:00 am
9:30 am

Active Reflector

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Raimund Loser - Representing Hexagon, Switzerland
9:30 am
10:00 am

3D Targets Accuracy with Leica Scan Station P20

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Davide Bianculli - Representing Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
9:30 am
10:00 am

Research Status and Development Consideration for Coordinate Metrology

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Jigui Zhu - Representing Tianjin University
10:00 am
10:15 am

Break - Sponsored by LPT

Location: Great Hall


10:15 am
10:45 am

Industrial automated Lasertracker application

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Alexander Schoenberg - Representing FFT Produktionssysteme GmbH & Co.
10:15 am
10:45 am

Multi-Channel Interferometry between Spheres for Trilateration

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Jody Muelaner - Representing LIMA - The University of Bath
10:45 am
11:15 am

Production Line Robot Calibration Verification Test Results

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Timothy Nielsen - Representing Boeing
Scott Sandwith - Representing New River Kinematics
10:45 am
11:15 am

A rigid borescopic fringe projection system for 3D measurement for hard to access areas and limited space– Viboscop

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Jochen Schlobohm - Representing Leibniz Universitat Hannover
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
11:00 am
5:00 pm

Measurement Zone

Location: Exhibit Hall Convention Center


11:15 am
11:45 am

Using Microwave Interferometry to Determine the Positional Uncertainty of Dynamic Laser Tracker Measurements at Slow Speeds

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
David Novotny - Representing National Institute of Standards and Technology
11:15 am
11:45 am

Use of Laser Radar in Automotive Inspection

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Charlie Rohling - Representing BMW manufacturing Co.
2:30 pm
3:30 pm

Break: Sponsored by CMSC

Location: Exhibit Hall A Convention Center


5:00 pm
6:30 pm

Afternoon with NRK

Location: Room #220
Sponsors:

5:00 pm
6:30 pm

API Reception

Location: Room #220

6:00 pm
7:00 pm

Pre-Banquet Reception

Location: South Palm Court
Sponsors:ATT Metrology Services,
Metrologic Group Services, Inc.


7:00 pm
10:00 pm

CMSC Banquet sponsored by

Location: South Palm Court


Jul 23

7:50 am
8:00 am

Conference Updates: Ron Rode

Location: Great Hall #6


8:00 am
8:30 am

Measurement, Control and Minimization of Thermal Shift in Superconducting Devices

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
William Jansma - Representing Argonne National Laboratory
8:00 am
8:30 am

Analysis of Uncertainty in Coordinate Metrology – Modelling Examples

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Zheng Wang - Representing University of Bath
Paul Maropoulos - Representing University of Bath
8:00 am
2:30 pm

Registration Open

Location: Great Hall Registration


8:00 am
5:30 pm

Certification Exams

Location:

Room #212, #213 and #214

You must have approval through CMS/ASPRS to take the Level 1 Exam.

Click here for more information.


8:30 am
9:00 am

Computer Aided Metrology Merged With Aircraft Contour Shape Control

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Bobby Marsh - Representing The Boeing Co.
8:30 am
9:00 am

Creating a Turn-key Shape Validation Tool for Plate Fabrication

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Justin Novak - Representing Newport News Shipbuilding
9:00 am
9:30 am

The effect of threaded targets on measurement uncertainty

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Robert Elliott - Representing Lockheed Martin
9:00 am
9:30 am

Integrated Composite Parts Thickness Measurements in Aerospace Manufacturing & Assembly Operations

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Ken Vakil - Representing Northrop Grumman - AS
9:30 am
10:00 am

Evaluation for the Relationship between Positioning Accuracy of Machine Tools and ISO 230 Testing Result Using an Auto-Tracking Laser Interferometer

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Hau-Wei Lee - Representing Industrial Technology Research Institute
9:30 am
10:00 am

Implementation of the Laser Tracer in the High Value Manufacturing Industry

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
A. J. Francis
10:00 am
10:15 am

CMSC Sponsored Break

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4

10:00 am
3:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens

Location: Great Hall #3 and #4
10:15 am
10:45 am

Best Practice for Measurement using Laser Trackers and Optical Tooling

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Jody Muelaner - Representing LIMA - The University of Bath
10:15 am
10:45 am

Calibration of grid plates and verification artefacts for 3D fringe projection systems

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Michael McCarthy - Representing National FreeForm Centre, NPL
10:45 am
11:15 am

Re-Introducing the Laser Radar

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Thomas Hedges - Representing Nikon Metrology
10:45 am
11:15 am

QIF 2.0: Supporting the metrology life cycle

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Edward Morse - Representing UNC Charlotte
11:15 am
11:45 am

Re-Introducing the Laser Radar

Location: Great Hall #6
Speakers:
Thomas Hedges - Representing Nikon Metrology
11:15 am
11:45 am

Prototype Metrology: How Accurate is 3D Printing?

Location: Great Hall #5
Speakers:
Jim Clark - Representing Neomek Incorporated
12:00 pm
1:30 pm

LUNCH sponsored by LPT

Location: Ballroom B Convention Center


3:30 pm
7:00 pm

Exhibition Hall Closes - Exhibitor Tear-down

4:00 pm
4:45 pm

CMS All-Member Happy Hour and Feedback Session

Location: Great Hall #5

5:00 pm
5:45 pm

Exhibitor Happy Hour and Feedback Session

Location: Great Hall #6